2019 Agenda

Wednesday, November 13


8:00 am – 5:00 pm Training

Automating Administration with Windows PowerShell Ditslear A

New Horizons

8:00 am – 5:00 pm Training

Joint Use Clearances & Arc Flash Calculations Ditslear B

Jason Settle, Hi-Line Engineering


6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Social Event at TopGolf

Sponsored by Prevailion, Inc.

*Attendance limited to attendees that signed up during registration.


 

Thursday, November 14


 8:00 am – 8:30 am Registration & Continental Breakfast Prefunction Area


8:30 am – 10:00 am Welcome & Keynote Waters C

Supply Chain Risk

Elizabeth Wharton, Prevailion


10:00 am – 10:30 am Exhibitor Show Opens Waters AB


10:30 am – 11:30 am Breakout Sessions

Business Intelligence and Analytics Waters D

Marquita Culross, Carroll White REMC

Saturation of Distributed Energy Resources Waters E

Tim Huber, Norris Electric Cooperative


11:30 am – 12:00 pm Exhibitor Show Waters AB


12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch Waters C


1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Breakout Sessions

Drones Waters D

Dan Gerard, Association of Illinois Electric Cooperatives; Jeromy Miller, MJM Electric Cooperative; Will Platt III, Prairie Power, Inc.; Ryan Simmons, Prairie Power, Inc.

Energy Storage Waters E

Dean Skinner, Jo-Carroll Energy


2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Sponsor Breakout Sessions

InHand Networks: The Role of Cellular IoT Networks in the Grid Waters C

Sam Watts, InHand Networks

NRTC: The Importance of Wireless and Broadband Networks to a Cooperative Waters D

Mark Davis, NRTC; Tim Smith, NRTC

iRestore: Smartphone Apps to Replace Utility Paper Processes Waters E

Michael Haeflich, iRestore

 

Thursday, November 14 (Cont.)


2:30 pm – 3:00 pm Sponsor Breakout Sessions

InHand Networks: The Role of Cellular IoT Networks in the Grid Waters C

Sam Watts, InHand Networks

New Cyber Source: Empowering Electric Cooperatives with Hyperconverged Infrastructure Waters D

Frank Seal, Scale Computing

Eaton: AMI RF Mesh Network Overview Waters E

Rena Wang, Eaton


3:10 pm – 4:00 pm Breakout Sessions

Microsoft Licensing: “You Might Be Doing It Wrong” Waters D

Curt Barkey, Kosciusko REMC; Matt Ohmes, SouthEastern Illinois Electric Cooperative

Distribution Automation Waters E

Jim Glass & Joey Greer, EPB


4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Exhibitor Reception Waters AB


 

Friday, November 15


8:00 am – 9:00 am Breakout Sessions

Mapping Your Fiber Plant  Waters D

George Plisinski, NineStar Connect

Electric Vehicles  Waters E

Andrew Horstman, Wabash Valley Power Alliance


9:00 am – 9:50 am Breakout Sessions

Will Wireless Kill the Need for Fiber?  Waters D

Tom Asp, Power System Engineering

Moving from One AMI System to Another Waters E

Keith Jones, Monroe County Electric Cooperative; Brad Austin, Egyptian Electric Cooperative Association; Chris Bridges, Rural Electric Convenience Cooperative; Becky Grossner, Rural Electric Convenience Cooperative


9:50 am – 10:10 am Break/Checkout


10:10 am – 11:00 am Breakout Sessions

Leveraging Your SCADA System Waters D

Christopher Stokes-Pham, Wabash Valley Power Alliance

Power Quality Analysis Waters E

Chris Mullins, Power Monitors, Inc.


11:00 am – 11:30 am Breakout Sessions

Indiana Section Business Meeting Waters D

Government Relations Update Waters E

Nick Reitz, Association of Illinois Electric Cooperatives


11:30 am – 12:00 am Lunch Waters C
 

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Keynote Waters C

They Won’t Build Grids Like They Used To

Kevin Suhanic, ACES