2018 Agenda

Wednesday, October 3


8:00 am – 5:00 pm Training

Know Your Adversaries: How to Assess Your Network the Way Your Adversaries Do Redbird E
David Maynor, Joe Marshall, Talos

Introduction to Overcurrent Protection – Theory and Application Redbird G
John Heath, Eaton


 

Thursday, October 4


7:30 am – 6:30 pm Exhibitor Show Redbird ABCD


7:30 am – 8:30 am Registration & Continental Breakfast Redbird ABCD


8:30 am – 8:40 am Welcome Redbird ABCD


8:40 am – 9:30 am Keynote Redbird ABCD

Defining a New Relationship Between IT, Operations and Engineering
Moderator: Bryan Wrede, Carroll-White REMC; Tim Applegate, Co-op; Steve Kahle, Paulding-Putnam Electric Cooperative; Joe Priestly, Corn Belt Energy; Todd Taylor, Paulding-Putnam Electric Cooperative


9:30 am – 10:20 am Breakout Sessions

Pushing your corporate cloud to the field: leveraging cellular networks Redbird E
Curt Barkey, Kosciusko REMC

Leveraging “Big Data” at a Co-op: How AMI Enhances the Enterprise as a Whole Redbird G
Eric Jung, Northeastern REMC


10:20 am – 10:30 am Break Redbird ABCD


10:30 am – 11:20 am Breakout Sessions

Pros and Cons of Hyperconverged Systems Redbird E
John Plahitko, Tipmont REMC; Jon Rich, Jasper County REMC

When & How to Upgrade an AMR Systemle Redbird G
Gary Moody, Aclara


11:20 am – 1:00 pm Lunch Sponsor Sessions

11:20 am – 1:00 pm TeraWatt Sponsor Breakout Sessions

G&W Sponsor Breakout Redbird E

NRTC Sponsor Breakout Redbird G

11:20 am – 1:00 pm TeraWatt Sponsor Breakout Sessions

Sponsor Breakout Redbird E

Sponsor Breakout Redbird G


1:00 pm – 1:50 pm Breakout Sessions

CEO’s Perspective on Broadband Deployment Redbird E
Moderator: Corey Willis, IEC; Alisha Anker, Menard Electric Cooperative; Matt Deaton, Orange County REMC; Kim Leftwich, Coles-Moultrie Electric Cooperative

Safely Managing Workers, Contractors and Mutual Aid Crews During Hurricane IRMA Redbird G
Brad Johnson, Clevest

Thursday, October 4 (cont.)


1:50 pm – 2:40 pm Breakout Sessions

Defending Electric Cooperatives Against Advanced Threat Actors Redbird E
Adam Flatley, Talos; David Maynor, Talos; Matt Olney, Talos; Joe Priestly, Corn Belt Energy; Matt Ohmes, SouthEastern Illinois Electric Cooperative

TBA Redbird G
TBA


2:40 pm – 2:50 pm Break Redbird ABCD


2:50 pm – 3:40 pm Breakout Sessions

Disaster Recovery and Business Continuity  Redbird E
Jeff Harrelson, Jo-Carroll Energy; Bryan Wrede, Carroll White REMC

Milsoft DisSPatch, New Improvements, Strategic Pinging Redbird G
TBA, Co-op


3:45 pm Indiana Section Business Meeting Redbird E


4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Exhibitor Reception Redbird ABCD


 

Friday, October 5


8:30 am – 9:00 am Continental Breakfast Redbird ABCD


9:00 am – 10:00 am General Session Redbird ABCD

Legal and Government Relations Update
Speaker TBA, Company


10:00 am – 10:20 am Break Redbird ABCD


10:20 am – 11:10 am Breakout Sessions

Is Fiber Right for Me? Redbird E
TBA, Tipmont REMC; Kevin Kloehn, Vantage Point

Analysis of Impact of Mass Implementation of DER Redbird G
Jeff Mueller, PE & Adam Toth, PE, Toth & Associates, Inc.


11:10 am – 12:00 pm Breakout Sessions

Lightning Strikes and Protective Measures Redbird E
Sean Middleton, Illinois Electric Cooperative

Role of Battery Storage in MISO as Transmission, Capacity, and Renewables Solution Redbird G
TBA, ACES


12:00 pm – 12:30 pm Lunch Redbird ABCD


12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Keynote Redbird ABCD

Cascading Affects and Interdependencies of a Long-Term Power Outage
Deborah Fulk, FEMA