2018 Agenda

Wednesday, October 3


8:00 am – 5:00 pm Training

Know Your Adversaries: How to Assess Your Network the Way Your Adversaries Do Redbird E
David Maynor & Joe Marshall, Talos

8:30 am – 3:00 pm Training

Introduction to Overcurrent Protection – Theory and Application Redbird G
John Heath, Eaton


 

Thursday, October 4


7:30 am – 6:30 pm Exhibitor Show Redbird ABCD


7:30 am – 8:30 am Registration & Continental Breakfast Redbird ABCD


8:30 am – 8:40 am Welcome Redbird ABCD


8:40 am – 9:30 am Keynote Redbird ABCD

Defining a New Relationship Between IT, Operations and Engineering
Moderator: Bryan Wrede, Carroll-White REMC; Steve Kahle, Paulding-Putnam Electric Cooperative; Joe Priestley, Corn Belt Energy; Todd Taylor, Paulding-Putnam Electric Cooperative


9:30 am – 10:20 am Breakout Sessions

Pushing Your Corporate Cloud to the Field: Leveraging Cellular Networks Redbird E
Curt Barkey, Kosciusko REMC

Leveraging “Big Data” at a Co-op: How AMI Enhances the Enterprise as a Whole Redbird G
Eric Jung, Northeastern REMC


10:20 am – 10:30 am Break Redbird ABCD


10:30 am – 11:20 am Breakout Sessions

Pros and Cons of Hyperconverged Systems Redbird E
John Plahitko, Tipmont REMC; Jon Rich, Jasper County REMC

When & How to Upgrade an AMR System Redbird G
Gary Moody, Aclara


11:20 am – 1:00 pm Lunch Sponsor Sessions

11:40 am – 12:10 pm TeraWatt Sponsor Breakout Sessions

G&W: Automated Script and Model Base Solutions Redbird E
Michael LaBianco, G&W Electric

NRTC: Energy Storage in the Cooperative Context Redbird G
Bill Francis, ENGIE North America

12:20 pm – 12:50 pm TeraWatt Sponsor Breakout Sessions

Utility Design Services: Drone Services for the Utility Industry Redbird E
Ben Dori & Brandon McEwen, Utility Design Services

InfoSight: Breaking Wi-Fi Security Protocol: A Live Hacking Demonstration Redbird F
Reda Assad, InfoSight

Pondurance: Threats to the Grid: Next-Gen Cyber Hunting Redbird G
Jason Ortiz, Pondurance

Thursday, October 4 (cont.)


1:00 pm – 1:50 pm Breakout Sessions

CEO’s Perspective on Broadband Deployment Redbird E
Moderator: Corey Willis, IEC; Alisha Anker, Menard Electric Cooperative; Matt Deaton, Orange County REMC; Kim Leftwich, Coles-Moultrie Electric Cooperative

Safely Managing Workers, Contractors and Mutual Aid Crews During Hurricane IRMA Redbird G
Brad Johnson, Clevest


1:50 pm – 2:40 pm Breakout Sessions

Defending Electric Cooperatives Against Advanced Threat Actors Redbird E
Adam Flatley & David Maynor, Talos; Joe Priestley, Corn Belt Energy; Matt Ohmes, SouthEastern Illinois Electric Cooperative

Member Solar – Installation and Hourly Production Data Redbird G
Tim Brecht, Adams Electric Cooperative


2:40 pm – 2:50 pm Break Redbird ABCD


2:50 pm – 3:40 pm Breakout Sessions

Disaster Recovery and Business Continuity  Redbird E
Jeff Harrelson, Jo-Carroll Energy; Bryan Wrede, Carroll White REMC

Milsoft DisSPatch, New Improvements, Strategic Pinging Redbird G
Sam Jennings, Milsoft


3:45 pm Indiana Section Business Meeting Redbird E


4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Exhibitor Reception Redbird ABCD


 

Friday, October 5


8:30 am – 9:00 am Continental Breakfast Redbird ABCD


9:00 am – 10:00 am General Session Redbird ABCD

Legal and Government Relations Update
Scott Bowers, Indiana Electric Cooperatives; Bobby Hamill, NRECA; Nick Reitz, AIEC


10:00 am – 10:20 am Break Redbird ABCD


10:20 am – 11:10 am Breakout Sessions

Is Fiber Right for Me? Redbird E
Dan Marcure & Jesse Shekleton, Jo-Carroll Energy; Nathan Weber, Vantage Point

Analysis of Impact of Mass Implementation of DER Redbird G
Jeff Mueller & Adam Toth, Toth & Associates, Inc.


11:10 am – 12:00 pm Breakout Sessions

Lightning Strikes and Protective Measures Redbird E
Sean Middleton, Illinois Electric Cooperative

MISO Storage Wars: Disruption and Decentralization Coming Due to Rapid Technological Advances Redbird G
Raj Singamsetti, ACES


12:00 pm – 12:30 pm Lunch Redbird ABCD


12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Keynote Redbird ABCD

Cascading Affects and Interdependencies of a Long-Term Power Outage
Deborah Fulk, FEMA